Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $111,090 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Huntington earn between $78,550 and $95,480.
- $68K10th
- $79K25th
- $89KMedian
- $95K75th
- $111K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,180 | $7,265 | $41.91 |
| Median | $89,010 | $7,418 | $42.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,550 | $6,546 | $37.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,480 | $7,957 | $45.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Huntington earn 5% more than the West Virginia average ($82,870) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $87,180 | $89,010 | $68,390 | $111,090 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $82,870 | $80,490 | $65,390 | $97,840 | 190 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $87,180, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $67,057 a year, or $5,588 a month and $2,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $68,199 | $5,683 |
| Working in KY | $67,227 | $5,602 |
| Working in WV | $67,057 | $5,588 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $87,180 buys what about $98,595 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Lexington, KY$86,690
- Columbus, OH$90,960
- Cincinnati, OH$90,130
- Kingsport, TN$78,200
- Dayton, OH$85,910
- Louisville, KY$93,070
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Huntington: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Huntington?
$41.91 an hour on average, and $42.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Huntington?
About $67,057 a year ($5,588 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,180.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.63, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.