Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Slidell
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,530 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Slidell earn between $64,940 and $81,900.
- $51K10th
- $65K25th
- $81KMedian
- $82K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,240 | $6,520 | $37.62 |
| Median | $81,220 | $6,768 | $39.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,940 | $5,412 | $31.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,900 | $6,825 | $39.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Slidell vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Slidell earn 5% more than the Louisiana average ($74,770) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slidell | $78,240 | $81,220 | $50,830 | $95,530 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $74,770 | $77,510 | $50,830 | $99,060 | 510 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Slidell
On the average salary of $78,240, a single filer in Slidell takes home about $61,911 a year, or $5,159 a month and $2,381 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Slidell a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Slidell area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $78,240 buys what about $84,378 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Slidell ($43,710). A typical home costs $272,200, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Louisiana cities
Slidell ranks 3rd of 3 Louisiana metro areas for this job; New Orleans pays the most ($82,370).
- New Orleans$82,370
- Baton Rouge$80,770
- Slidell$78,240
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Louisiana
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Slidell: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Slidell?
$37.61 an hour on average, and $39.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Slidell?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Slidell?
About $61,911 a year ($5,159 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,240.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Slidell than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA (43640). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.