Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,690 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Fort Wayne earn between $80,680 and $97,650.
- $64K10th
- $81K25th
- $83KMedian
- $98K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,110 | $7,342 | $42.36 |
| Median | $83,290 | $6,941 | $40.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,680 | $6,723 | $38.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,650 | $8,138 | $46.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Fort Wayne earn about the same as the Indiana average ($87,190) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $88,110 | $83,290 | $64,300 | $98,690 | 80 |
| Indiana | $87,190 | $86,880 | $64,300 | $102,690 | 1,030 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $88,110, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $66,817 a year, or $5,568 a month and $2,570 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $88,110 buys what about $95,180 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 4th of 8 Indiana metro areas for this job; Michigan City pays the most ($91,980).
- Michigan City$91,980
- Indianapolis$88,880
- Lafayette$88,580
- Fort Wayne$88,110
- Evansville$86,630
- Elkhart$84,970
- South Bend$84,940
- Bloomington$79,150
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$42.36 an hour on average, and $40.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $66,817 a year ($5,568 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,110. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.