Machinists pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,840 or more. The middle half of machinists in Huntington earn between $37,300 and $59,780.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $46KMedian
- $60K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,350 | $4,112 | $23.73 |
| Median | $46,290 | $3,858 | $22.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,300 | $3,108 | $17.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,780 | $4,982 | $28.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Machinists in Huntington earn 4% less than the West Virginia average ($51,190) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $49,350 | $46,290 | $37,300 | $69,840 | 680 |
| West Virginia | $51,190 | $47,350 | $37,300 | $71,980 | 1,700 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $49,350, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $40,416 a year, or $3,368 a month and $1,554 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $40,918 | $3,410 |
| Working in WV | $40,416 | $3,368 |
| Working in KY | $40,223 | $3,352 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $49,350 buys what about $55,812 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other West Virginia cities
Huntington ranks 6th of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Wheeling pays the most ($56,200).
- Wheeling$56,200
- Charleston$53,420
- Beckley$52,170
- Morgantown$52,010
- Weirton$51,660
- Huntington$49,350
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Huntington: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Huntington?
$23.73 an hour on average, and $22.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Huntington?
About $40,416 a year ($3,368 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,350.
Do machinists earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.62, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.