Advertisement
Machinists average salary by city in Texas
- Corpus Christi$71,490
- Beaumont$65,570
- Houston$62,470
- Dallas$61,030
- Austin$60,820
- Odessa$58,760
- Waco$58,000
- Midland$57,570
- San Antonio$57,300
- Wichita Falls$56,180
- College Station$55,850
- Tyler$55,460
- San Angelo$55,410
- Abilene$54,530
- Victoria$53,890
- Lubbock$52,730
- Longview$50,950
- Sherman$50,260
- Killeen$50,250
- Texarkana$50,160
- Amarillo$49,970
- Brownsville$49,250
- El Paso$48,480
- McAllen$47,150
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi | $71,490 | $71,590 | $54,900 | $59,123 | 93 |
| Beaumont | $65,570 | $59,800 | $49,490 | $54,865 | 90 |
| Houston | $62,470 | $61,280 | $49,480 | $52,375 | 99 |
| Dallas | $61,030 | $59,830 | $48,820 | $51,218 | 103 |
| Austin | $60,820 | $59,030 | $49,230 | $51,049 | 98 |
| Odessa | $58,760 | $59,770 | $48,420 | $49,394 | 94 |
| Waco | $58,000 | $50,380 | $45,080 | $48,783 | 93 |
| Midland | $57,570 | $58,800 | $48,150 | $48,438 | 96 |
| San Antonio | $57,300 | $53,190 | $43,870 | $48,221 | 95 |
| Wichita Falls | $56,180 | $52,790 | $47,870 | $47,321 | 90 |
| College Station | $55,850 | $55,560 | $52,390 | $47,055 | 91 |
| Tyler | $55,460 | $58,170 | $44,710 | $46,742 | 92 |
| San Angelo | $55,410 | $49,610 | $43,390 | $46,702 | 92 |
| Abilene | $54,530 | $56,160 | $45,010 | $45,995 | 90 |
| Victoria | $53,890 | $48,420 | $45,320 | $45,481 | 90 |
| Lubbock | $52,730 | $47,790 | $43,760 | $44,549 | 91 |
| Longview | $50,950 | $48,350 | $44,260 | $43,118 | 89 |
| Sherman | $50,260 | $49,710 | $33,300 | $42,564 | 94 |
| Killeen | $50,250 | $50,420 | $43,980 | $42,556 | 91 |
| Texarkana | $50,160 | $49,310 | $40,800 | $42,484 | 84 |
| Amarillo | $49,970 | $41,900 | $33,650 | $42,331 | 92 |
| Brownsville | $49,250 | $48,970 | $38,840 | $41,752 | 86 |
| El Paso | $48,480 | $46,880 | $36,750 | $41,134 | 90 |
| McAllen | $47,150 | $48,230 | $35,410 | $40,065 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Machinists salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.