Machinists pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,080 or more. The middle half of machinists in Scranton earn between $44,620 and $61,930.
- $32K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $62K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,960 | $4,413 | $25.46 |
| Median | $49,850 | $4,154 | $23.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,620 | $3,718 | $21.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,930 | $5,161 | $29.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Machinists in Scranton earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($57,080) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $52,960 | $49,850 | $32,260 | $73,080 | 430 |
| Pennsylvania | $57,080 | $57,810 | $39,620 | $77,090 | 12,380 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $52,960, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $43,107 a year, or $3,592 a month and $1,658 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $52,960 buys what about $56,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 12th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($62,130).
- Philadelphia$62,130
- Reading$57,860
- Allentown$57,110
- York$57,100
- Harrisburg$56,640
- Erie$56,230
- Williamsport$56,150
- Pittsburgh$55,870
- Lancaster$55,720
- Scranton$52,960
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Scranton: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Scranton?
$25.46 an hour on average, and $23.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Scranton?
About $43,107 a year ($3,592 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,960. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.