Advertisement
Machinists average salary by city in Indiana
- Columbus$60,160
- Evansville$59,880
- Lafayette$58,640
- Indianapolis$56,240
- Fort Wayne$54,020
- Bloomington$53,940
- Elkhart$53,800
- Michigan City$53,640
- South Bend$53,560
- Terre Haute$53,480
- Muncie$47,860
- Kokomo$47,320
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $60,160 | $61,230 | $60,470 | $47,708 | 93 |
| Evansville | $59,880 | $58,410 | $46,370 | $47,791 | 92 |
| Lafayette | $58,640 | $62,220 | $55,720 | $46,830 | 93 |
| Indianapolis | $56,240 | $50,610 | $48,030 | $44,596 | 96 |
| Fort Wayne | $54,020 | $53,770 | $47,800 | $43,151 | 93 |
| Bloomington | $53,940 | $47,850 | $46,710 | $42,800 | 95 |
| Elkhart | $53,800 | $49,910 | $45,470 | $42,768 | 90 |
| Michigan City | $53,640 | $51,700 | $46,010 | $42,937 | 92 |
| South Bend | $53,560 | $51,990 | $46,190 | $42,719 | 93 |
| Terre Haute | $53,480 | $54,160 | $46,590 | $42,527 | 88 |
| Muncie | $47,860 | $48,360 | $35,950 | $38,527 | 88 |
| Kokomo | $47,320 | $45,200 | $32,320 | $37,909 | 90 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Columbus's local income tax (1.75%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Machinists salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.