Machinists pay range in Santa Maria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $89,890 or more. The middle half of machinists in Santa Maria earn between $48,810 and $71,710.
- $41K10th
- $49K25th
- $59KMedian
- $72K75th
- $90K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,340 | $5,195 | $29.97 |
| Median | $58,690 | $4,891 | $28.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,710 | $5,976 | $34.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Santa Maria vs. California and the U.S.
Machinists in Santa Maria earn about the same as the California average ($61,380) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Maria | $62,340 | $58,690 | $40,640 | $89,890 | 130 |
| California | $61,380 | $57,190 | $37,440 | $88,280 | 18,950 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Santa Maria
On the average salary of $62,340, a single filer in Santa Maria takes home about $50,337 a year, or $4,195 a month and $1,936 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Maria a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Maria area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.8), so the average $62,340 buys what about $57,299 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Maria ($51,690). A typical home costs $1,005,339, or 16.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other California cities
Santa Maria ranks 7th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($76,240).
- San Francisco$76,240
- San Jose$69,020
- Vallejo$67,080
- Yuba City$65,470
- Redding$64,700
- San Diego$64,530
- Santa Maria$62,340
- Salinas$62,140
- Sacramento$62,070
- Santa Rosa$60,000
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Santa Maria: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Santa Maria?
$29.97 an hour on average, and $28.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Santa Maria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Santa Maria?
About $50,337 a year ($4,195 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,340. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do machinists earn more in Santa Maria than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA (42200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.36, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.36).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.