Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,880 or more. The middle half of machine feeders and offbearers in Knoxville earn between $28,790 and $45,240.
- $29K10th
- $29K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,760 | $3,147 | $18.15 |
| Median | $38,530 | $3,211 | $18.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,790 | $2,399 | $13.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,240 | $3,770 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Machine feeders and offbearers in Knoxville earn 7% less than the Tennessee average ($40,620) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($43,660). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $41,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $37,760 | $38,530 | $28,790 | $52,880 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $40,620 | $40,400 | $28,790 | $50,980 | 450 |
| United States | $43,660 | $41,220 | $32,220 | $58,160 | 42,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $37,760, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $32,520 a year, or $2,710 a month and $1,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for machine feeders and offbearers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $37,760 buys what about $40,791 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 3 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Memphis pays the most ($48,450).
Highest-paying cities for machine feeders and offbearers
Kansas City, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,650).
- Kansas City, MO$62,650
- Milwaukee, WI$55,500
- Columbus, OH$53,130
- Lancaster, PA$53,040
- Minneapolis, MN$52,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do machine feeders and offbearers make an hour in Knoxville?
$18.15 an hour on average, and $18.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machine feeders and offbearers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machine feeders and offbearers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $32,520 a year ($2,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,760. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do machine feeders and offbearers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7063; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.