Lodging Managers pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,620 or more. The middle half of lodging managers in Bangor earn between $45,250 and $80,020.
- $36K10th
- $45K25th
- $58KMedian
- $80K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,620 | $5,385 | $31.07 |
| Median | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,250 | $3,771 | $21.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,020 | $6,668 | $38.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lodging Managers pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Lodging managers in Bangor earn 10% less than the Maine average ($71,440) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($78,740). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $69,250.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $64,620 | $58,120 | $35,990 | $99,620 | 80 |
| Maine | $71,440 | $62,400 | $38,640 | $105,380 | 740 |
| United States | $78,740 | $69,250 | $40,070 | $128,880 | 42,620 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lodging Managers salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $64,620, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $51,418 a year, or $4,285 a month and $1,978 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for lodging managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $64,620 buys what about $66,958 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Lodging Managers salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 2nd of 2 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($74,870).
- Portland$74,870
- Bangor$64,620
Highest-paying cities for lodging managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($131,680).
- Seattle, WA$131,680
- Denver, CO$126,100
- Napa, CA$121,290
- Kahului, HI$120,780
- Honolulu, HI$118,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lodging Managers salary in Bangor: questions
How much do lodging managers make an hour in Bangor?
$31.07 an hour on average, and $27.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lodging managers salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lodging managers take-home pay in Bangor?
About $51,418 a year ($4,285 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,620. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do lodging managers earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($78,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9081; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.24, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.