Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay range in Knoxville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,470 or more. The middle half of locksmiths and safe repairers in Knoxville earn between $37,210 and $56,790.
- $30K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $57K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,840 | $4,237 | $24.44 |
| Median | $46,920 | $3,910 | $22.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,210 | $3,101 | $17.89 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,790 | $4,732 | $27.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay in Knoxville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Locksmiths and safe repairers in Knoxville earn 5% less than the Tennessee average ($53,430) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($55,470). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $51,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville | $50,840 | $46,920 | $29,940 | $72,470 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $53,430 | $50,250 | $34,630 | $72,330 | 340 |
| United States | $55,470 | $51,320 | $35,530 | $79,400 | 15,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary after taxes in Knoxville
On the average salary of $50,840, a single filer in Knoxville takes home about $43,030 a year, or $3,586 a month and $1,655 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Knoxville a good place for locksmiths and safe repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Knoxville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $50,840 buys what about $54,921 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Knoxville ($47,080). A typical home costs $367,158, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in other Tennessee cities
Knoxville ranks 3rd of 3 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($58,550).
Highest-paying cities for locksmiths and safe repairers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,480).
- San Jose, CA$78,480
- San Francisco, CA$76,180
- New Haven, CT$75,360
- Hartford, CT$72,210
- Boston, MA$69,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in Knoxville: questions
How much do locksmiths and safe repairers make an hour in Knoxville?
$24.44 an hour on average, and $22.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level locksmiths and safe repairers salary in Knoxville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the locksmiths and safe repairers take-home pay in Knoxville?
About $43,030 a year ($3,586 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,840. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do locksmiths and safe repairers earn more in Knoxville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9094; area Knoxville, TN (28940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.