Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,940 or more. The middle half of locksmiths and safe repairers in Raleigh earn between $35,970 and $59,120.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $47KMedian
- $59K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,210 | $4,018 | $23.18 |
| Median | $47,200 | $3,933 | $22.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,970 | $2,998 | $17.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,120 | $4,927 | $28.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Locksmiths and safe repairers in Raleigh earn 5% more than the North Carolina average ($45,950) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($55,470). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $51,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $48,210 | $47,200 | $31,410 | $72,940 | 60 |
| North Carolina | $45,950 | $45,900 | $29,020 | $71,040 | 480 |
| United States | $55,470 | $51,320 | $35,530 | $79,400 | 15,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $48,210, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $39,502 a year, or $3,292 a month and $1,519 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for locksmiths and safe repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $48,210 buys what about $49,115 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 9.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 2nd of 4 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($55,140).
- Durham$55,140
- Raleigh$48,210
- Charlotte$46,890
- Greensboro$46,800
All Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for locksmiths and safe repairers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,480).
- San Jose, CA$78,480
- San Francisco, CA$76,180
- New Haven, CT$75,360
- Hartford, CT$72,210
- Boston, MA$69,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do locksmiths and safe repairers make an hour in Raleigh?
$23.18 an hour on average, and $22.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level locksmiths and safe repairers salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the locksmiths and safe repairers take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $39,502 a year ($3,292 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,210.
Do locksmiths and safe repairers earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9094; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.