Advertisement
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers average salary by city in California
- San Jose$78,480
- San Francisco$76,180
- Santa Maria$68,160
- Riverside$66,560
- Stockton$66,520
- Fresno$65,380
- Los Angeles$64,030
- Santa Rosa$62,890
- San Diego$62,530
- Sacramento$61,720
- Oxnard$58,730
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $78,480 | $74,320 | $58,120 | $60,834 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $76,180 | $65,370 | $56,910 | $59,401 | 116 |
| Santa Maria | $68,160 | $62,050 | $52,040 | $54,400 | 109 |
| Riverside | $66,560 | $62,910 | $50,280 | $53,403 | 106 |
| Stockton | $66,520 | $62,930 | $51,500 | $53,378 | 105 |
| Fresno | $65,380 | $63,770 | $49,880 | $52,555 | 102 |
| Los Angeles | $64,030 | $57,320 | $49,110 | $51,578 | 114 |
| Santa Rosa | $62,890 | $59,940 | $51,530 | $50,746 | 108 |
| San Diego | $62,530 | $57,660 | $48,960 | $50,479 | 112 |
| Sacramento | $61,720 | $56,940 | $47,890 | $49,876 | 107 |
| Oxnard | $58,730 | $57,100 | $44,100 | $47,653 | 111 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9094.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.