Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,500 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Erie earn between $39,810 and $52,130.
- $32K10th
- $40K25th
- $42KMedian
- $52K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,420 | $3,785 | $21.84 |
| Median | $41,880 | $3,490 | $20.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,810 | $3,318 | $19.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,130 | $4,344 | $25.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Erie earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($48,490) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $45,420 | $41,880 | $32,200 | $59,500 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,490 | $47,350 | $36,250 | $63,250 | 4,330 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $45,420, a single filer in Erie takes home about $37,281 a year, or $3,107 a month and $1,434 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $45,420 buys what about $49,940 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 10th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($54,830).
- Philadelphia$54,830
- Harrisburg$51,210
- Allentown$49,980
- Lancaster$48,450
- Pittsburgh$48,330
- Chambersburg$48,290
- York$47,270
- Scranton$47,080
- Reading$47,000
- Erie$45,420
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Erie: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Erie?
$21.84 an hour on average, and $20.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Erie?
About $37,281 a year ($3,107 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,420. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.