Advertisement
Loan Interviewers and Clerks average salary by city in Louisiana
- Monroe$48,110
- Baton Rouge$46,270
- Alexandria$45,130
- New Orleans$44,520
- Shreveport$43,760
- Lake Charles$43,100
- Houma$42,670
- Lafayette$42,150
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $48,110 | $48,410 | $48,220 | $39,779 | 84 |
| Baton Rouge | $46,270 | $47,990 | $38,290 | $38,356 | 91 |
| Alexandria | $45,130 | $46,020 | $37,790 | $37,474 | 86 |
| New Orleans | $44,520 | $45,910 | $34,580 | $37,002 | 93 |
| Shreveport | $43,760 | $43,330 | $37,930 | $36,415 | 85 |
| Lake Charles | $43,100 | $44,830 | $36,780 | $35,904 | 86 |
| Houma | $42,670 | $45,330 | $33,080 | $35,571 | 85 |
| Lafayette | $42,150 | $43,600 | $32,130 | $35,169 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other states
More about pay in Louisiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.