Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,110 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Owensboro earn between $45,630 and $48,790.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,030 | $3,919 | $22.61 |
| Median | $46,130 | $3,844 | $22.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,630 | $3,802 | $21.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,790 | $4,066 | $23.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Owensboro earn 5% less than the Kentucky average ($49,760) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $47,030 | $46,130 | $40,430 | $58,110 | 220 |
| Kentucky | $49,760 | $47,910 | $34,460 | $63,240 | 3,690 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $47,030, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $37,603 a year, or $3,134 a month and $1,446 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $47,030 buys what about $53,075 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 4th of 6 Kentucky metro areas for this job; Louisville pays the most ($54,810).
- Louisville$54,810
- Bowling Green$49,280
- Lexington$49,140
- Owensboro$47,030
- Elizabethtown$46,070
- Paducah$45,670
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Owensboro?
$22.61 an hour on average, and $22.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $37,603 a year ($3,134 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,030. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.17, this job is 4.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.