Light Truck Drivers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,710 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Lancaster earn between $36,010 and $48,470.
- $27K10th
- $36K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,250 | $3,771 | $21.75 |
| Median | $43,870 | $3,656 | $21.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,010 | $3,001 | $17.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,470 | $4,039 | $23.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Lancaster earn 5% less than the Pennsylvania average ($47,870) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $45,250 | $43,870 | $27,430 | $63,710 | 2,130 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,870 | $44,120 | $27,560 | $82,170 | 42,380 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $45,250, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $37,149 a year, or $3,096 a month and $1,429 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $45,250 buys what about $46,053 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 6th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Harrisburg pays the most ($54,640).
- Harrisburg$54,640
- Philadelphia$50,860
- York$50,560
- Scranton$47,750
- Allentown$45,820
- Lancaster$45,250
- State College$45,240
- Pittsburgh$45,170
- Reading$45,120
- Chambersburg$44,450
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Lancaster?
$21.76 an hour on average, and $21.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $37,149 a year ($3,096 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,250. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.