Light Truck Drivers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,120 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Rochester earn between $36,070 and $47,950.
- $32K10th
- $36K25th
- $42KMedian
- $48K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,480 | $3,790 | $21.87 |
| Median | $42,090 | $3,508 | $20.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,070 | $3,006 | $17.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,950 | $3,996 | $23.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Rochester earn 10% less than the New York average ($50,330) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $45,480 | $42,090 | $32,240 | $60,120 | 3,360 |
| New York | $50,330 | $46,330 | $34,070 | $72,890 | 56,490 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $45,480, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $36,827 a year, or $3,069 a month and $1,416 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $45,480 buys what about $46,870 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 6th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($52,480).
- New York$52,480
- Kiryas Joel$47,790
- Syracuse$47,500
- Kingston$46,790
- Ithaca$45,620
- Rochester$45,480
- Buffalo$45,280
- Glens Falls$44,990
- Albany$44,020
- Elmira$43,070
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Rochester?
$21.87 an hour on average, and $20.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $36,827 a year ($3,069 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,480. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.