Advertisement
Library Technicians average salary by city in North Carolina
- Raleigh$52,150
- Wilmington$49,520
- Charlotte$46,130
- Greensboro$43,690
- Winston-Salem$43,100
- Asheville$42,970
- Fayetteville$41,660
- Hickory$39,820
- Greenville$39,000
- Goldsboro$37,710
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $52,150 | $52,020 | $46,270 | $42,510 | 98 |
| Wilmington | $49,520 | $48,280 | $47,650 | $40,502 | 96 |
| Charlotte | $46,130 | $46,900 | $46,520 | $37,914 | 97 |
| Greensboro | $43,690 | $42,810 | $39,940 | $36,050 | 93 |
| Winston-Salem | $43,100 | $44,130 | $37,540 | $35,600 | 92 |
| Asheville | $42,970 | $44,520 | $36,080 | $35,501 | 97 |
| Fayetteville | $41,660 | $42,520 | $41,240 | $34,500 | 92 |
| Hickory | $39,820 | $39,630 | $36,680 | $33,095 | 88 |
| Greenville | $39,000 | $43,370 | $27,780 | $32,469 | 88 |
| Goldsboro | $37,710 | $32,550 | $32,550 | $31,484 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Library Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in North Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-4031.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.