Legal Support Workers, All Other pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,980 or more. The middle half of other legal support workers in Pueblo earn between $45,970 and $57,460.
- $46K10th
- $46K25th
- $46KMedian
- $57K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,600 | $4,633 | $26.73 |
| Median | $45,970 | $3,831 | $22.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,970 | $3,831 | $22.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,460 | $4,788 | $27.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Legal Support Workers, All Other pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other legal support workers in Pueblo earn 32% less than the Colorado average ($81,780) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($89,660). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $72,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $55,600 | $45,970 | $45,970 | $95,980 | 40 |
| Colorado | $81,780 | $66,660 | $45,220 | $146,990 | 2,000 |
| United States | $89,660 | $72,110 | $43,800 | $179,960 | 46,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Legal Support Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $55,600, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $45,117 a year, or $3,760 a month and $1,735 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for other legal support workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $55,600 buys what about $60,592 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Legal Support Workers, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($118,120).
- Boulder$118,120
- Denver$84,600
- Greeley$80,070
- Fort Collins$79,180
- Colorado Springs$69,960
- Grand Junction$56,750
- Pueblo$55,600
Highest-paying cities for other legal support workers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($148,470).
- Washington, DC$148,470
- Lexington Park, MD$132,010
- Charlottesville, VA$129,510
- San Jose, CA$126,220
- Boulder, CO$118,120
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Legal Support Workers, All Other salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do other legal support workers make an hour in Pueblo?
$26.73 an hour on average, and $22.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other legal support workers salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other legal support workers take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $45,117 a year ($3,760 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,600. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other legal support workers earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($89,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-2099; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.28, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.