Lawyers pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $176,090 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Missoula earn between $89,190 and $126,440.
- $63K10th
- $89K25th
- $100KMedian
- $126K75th
- $176K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,210 | $9,518 | $54.91 |
| Median | $100,490 | $8,374 | $48.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,190 | $7,432 | $42.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,440 | $10,537 | $60.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Lawyers in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($115,830) and 39% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $114,210 | $100,490 | $63,430 | $176,090 | 490 |
| Montana | $115,830 | $103,720 | $62,090 | $179,620 | 2,380 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $114,210, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $84,085 a year, or $7,007 a month and $3,234 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $114,210 buys what about $118,420 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($122,350).
- Billings$122,350
- Bozeman$117,010
- Helena$115,170
- Missoula$114,210
- Great Falls$109,690
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Missoula: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Missoula?
$54.91 an hour on average, and $48.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Missoula?
About $84,085 a year ($7,007 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,210.
Do lawyers earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.