Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Casper
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $35,620 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Casper earn between $27,560 and $32,110.
- $26K10th
- $28K25th
- $29KMedian
- $32K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $30,410 | $2,534 | $14.62 |
| Median | $28,920 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,560 | $2,297 | $13.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $32,110 | $2,676 | $15.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Casper vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Casper earn 4% less than the Wyoming average ($31,530) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casper | $30,410 | $28,920 | $26,130 | $35,620 | 70 |
| Wyoming | $31,530 | $28,630 | $27,460 | $41,160 | 690 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Casper
On the average salary of $30,410, a single filer in Casper takes home about $26,614 a year, or $2,218 a month and $1,024 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Casper a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Casper area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.8), so the average $30,410 buys what about $32,410 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Casper ($48,880). A typical home costs $313,211, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Wyoming cities
Casper ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Casper$30,410
- Cheyenne$30,220
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Casper: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Casper?
$14.62 an hour on average, and $13.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Casper?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $26,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Casper?
About $26,614 a year ($2,218 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $30,410. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Casper than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Casper, WY (16220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.33, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.