Advertisement
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$43,040
- Bremerton$39,740
- Bellingham$39,570
- Olympia$39,410
- Wenatchee$38,700
- Mount Vernon$38,500
- Spokane$38,450
- Kennewick$38,330
- Yakima$37,530
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $43,040 | $43,610 | $38,830 | $36,763 | 111 |
| Bremerton | $39,740 | $38,620 | $36,480 | $34,111 | 106 |
| Bellingham | $39,570 | $39,320 | $38,150 | $33,974 | 103 |
| Olympia | $39,410 | $38,440 | $36,540 | $33,846 | 104 |
| Wenatchee | $38,700 | $36,950 | $35,930 | $33,275 | 104 |
| Mount Vernon | $38,500 | $38,060 | $36,710 | $33,115 | 102 |
| Spokane | $38,450 | $36,290 | $35,590 | $33,075 | 100 |
| Kennewick | $38,330 | $37,150 | $36,610 | $32,978 | 100 |
| Yakima | $37,530 | $37,020 | $35,970 | $32,335 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.