Advertisement
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers average salary by city in North Carolina
- Greensboro$34,830
- Durham$34,400
- Asheville$34,300
- Charlotte$32,340
- Raleigh$32,140
- Burlington$31,710
- Hickory$31,540
- Winston-Salem$31,360
- Wilmington$31,150
- Pinehurst$31,100
- Rocky Mount$31,100
- Greenville$30,990
- Goldsboro$30,860
- Fayetteville$30,020
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $34,830 | $36,310 | $29,800 | $29,285 | 93 |
| Durham | $34,400 | $34,570 | $29,070 | $28,957 | 98 |
| Asheville | $34,300 | $35,120 | $31,110 | $28,880 | 97 |
| Charlotte | $32,340 | $31,150 | $28,820 | $27,384 | 97 |
| Raleigh | $32,140 | $32,000 | $28,510 | $27,231 | 98 |
| Burlington | $31,710 | $30,690 | $29,800 | $26,902 | 93 |
| Hickory | $31,540 | $32,000 | $29,570 | $26,773 | 88 |
| Winston-Salem | $31,360 | $29,950 | $27,680 | $26,635 | 92 |
| Wilmington | $31,150 | $31,200 | $29,430 | $26,475 | 96 |
| Pinehurst | $31,100 | $29,320 | $28,700 | $26,437 | 88 |
| Rocky Mount | $31,100 | $30,830 | $27,770 | $26,437 | 88 |
| Greenville | $30,990 | $31,680 | $26,980 | $26,353 | 88 |
| Goldsboro | $30,860 | $29,340 | $29,340 | $26,253 | 88 |
| Fayetteville | $30,020 | $29,030 | $27,810 | $25,612 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other states
More about pay in North Carolina
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.