Advertisement
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers average salary by city in Tennessee
- Nashville$40,410
- Memphis$38,240
- Chattanooga$37,960
- Clarksville$37,860
- Knoxville$37,760
- Jackson$36,780
- Johnson City$36,530
- Cleveland$36,340
- Kingsport$36,160
- Morristown$35,770
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $40,410 | $37,910 | $36,180 | $34,649 | 96 |
| Memphis | $38,240 | $36,500 | $34,780 | $32,906 | 92 |
| Chattanooga | $37,960 | $36,190 | $34,730 | $32,681 | 91 |
| Clarksville | $37,860 | $36,410 | $32,010 | $32,601 | 91 |
| Knoxville | $37,760 | $36,040 | $35,080 | $32,520 | 93 |
| Jackson | $36,780 | $35,280 | $32,140 | $31,733 | 86 |
| Johnson City | $36,530 | $35,920 | $29,620 | $31,532 | 88 |
| Cleveland | $36,340 | $34,150 | $30,310 | $31,379 | 88 |
| Kingsport | $36,160 | $35,440 | $31,180 | $31,235 | 86 |
| Morristown | $35,770 | $34,830 | $32,200 | $30,921 | 86 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Tennessee has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other states
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary by city and state
More about pay in Tennessee
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.