Advertisement
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers average salary by city in Florida
- Naples$41,780
- Miami$40,110
- Crestview$39,690
- Sarasota$39,370
- Jacksonville$39,310
- Tampa$39,260
- Fort Myers$38,980
- Palm Bay$38,480
- Punta Gorda$38,430
- Sebastian$38,050
- Deltona$38,040
- Port St. Lucie$38,000
- Gainesville$37,950
- Orlando$37,900
- Pensacola$37,900
- Lakeland$37,850
- Wildwood$37,640
- Panama City$37,430
- Ocala$36,800
- Sebring$36,740
- Tallahassee$36,740
- Homosassa Springs$35,770
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naples | $41,780 | $38,600 | $37,480 | $35,750 | 103 |
| Miami | $40,110 | $37,430 | $36,150 | $34,408 | 114 |
| Crestview | $39,690 | $37,220 | $35,760 | $34,071 | 97 |
| Sarasota | $39,370 | $37,200 | $36,230 | $33,814 | 102 |
| Jacksonville | $39,310 | $37,320 | $35,910 | $33,766 | 99 |
| Tampa | $39,260 | $37,210 | $35,320 | $33,725 | 101 |
| Fort Myers | $38,980 | $36,790 | $35,220 | $33,500 | 102 |
| Palm Bay | $38,480 | $36,570 | $35,300 | $33,099 | 100 |
| Punta Gorda | $38,430 | $36,750 | $35,210 | $33,058 | 101 |
| Sebastian | $38,050 | $36,500 | $35,320 | $32,753 | 98 |
| Deltona | $38,040 | $36,600 | $34,670 | $32,745 | 99 |
| Port St. Lucie | $38,000 | $36,480 | $35,470 | $32,713 | 100 |
| Gainesville | $37,950 | $36,170 | $35,420 | $32,673 | 97 |
| Orlando | $37,900 | $36,310 | $35,010 | $32,633 | 101 |
| Pensacola | $37,900 | $36,160 | $34,710 | $32,633 | 98 |
| Lakeland | $37,850 | $35,490 | $34,010 | $32,592 | 97 |
| Wildwood | $37,640 | $36,140 | $34,200 | $32,424 | 85 |
| Panama City | $37,430 | $35,600 | $34,230 | $32,255 | 97 |
| Ocala | $36,800 | $35,630 | $32,780 | $31,749 | 95 |
| Sebring | $36,740 | $35,010 | $31,600 | $31,701 | 92 |
| Tallahassee | $36,740 | $35,540 | $32,750 | $31,701 | 94 |
| Homosassa Springs | $35,770 | $34,780 | $30,720 | $30,921 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other states
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary by city and state
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.