Advertisement
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers average salary by city in Connecticut
- New Haven$48,100
- Bridgeport$47,240
- Norwich$44,900
- Hartford$44,720
- Waterbury$44,430
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven | $48,100 | $46,330 | $37,790 | $39,105 | 105 |
| Bridgeport | $47,240 | $46,430 | $39,010 | $38,449 | 107 |
| Norwich | $44,900 | $44,260 | $37,290 | $36,664 | 100 |
| Hartford | $44,720 | $44,860 | $37,100 | $36,526 | 103 |
| Waterbury | $44,430 | $44,830 | $36,600 | $36,305 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other states
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary by city and state
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.