Advertisement
Landscape Architects average salary by city in Florida
- Fort Myers$89,940
- Orlando$88,680
- Miami$87,000
- Jacksonville$85,830
- Tampa$82,090
- Sarasota$80,260
- Lakeland$77,200
- Deltona$76,390
- Tallahassee$71,980
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers | $89,940 | $80,880 | $59,750 | $72,103 | 102 |
| Orlando | $88,680 | $79,650 | $65,550 | $71,216 | 101 |
| Miami | $87,000 | $82,630 | $67,720 | $70,034 | 114 |
| Jacksonville | $85,830 | $80,610 | $66,070 | $69,211 | 99 |
| Tampa | $82,090 | $77,040 | $59,630 | $66,580 | 101 |
| Sarasota | $80,260 | $82,070 | $60,580 | $65,293 | 102 |
| Lakeland | $77,200 | $77,220 | $57,000 | $63,140 | 97 |
| Deltona | $76,390 | $77,450 | $59,390 | $62,570 | 99 |
| Tallahassee | $71,980 | $70,690 | $61,270 | $59,468 | 94 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Landscape Architects salary in other states
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-1012.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.