SOC 53-7062 · Wausau, WI metro

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Wausau, WI

The average salary for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Wausau, Wisconsin is $43,640 a year ($20.98 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $43,460: half of the 1,840 people in this job in the Wausau, WI metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).

$43,640average per year

$20.98 / hourMedian $43,460Take-home ≈ $35,981

  • $32K10th
  • $38K25th
  • $43KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $56K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,840people in this job
+3%vs U.S. average
#9 of 13Wisconsin metros
93cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay range in Wausau

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,850 or more. The middle half of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Wausau earn between $37,500 and $47,820.

  • $32K10th
  • $38K25th
  • $43KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $56K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,640$3,637$20.98
Median$43,460$3,622$20.89
Entry level (25th percentile)$37,500$3,125$18.03
Experienced (75th percentile)$47,820$3,985$22.99

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.

Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Wausau earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($44,080) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($42,260). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $40,240.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Wausau$43,640$43,460$31,810$55,8501,840
Wisconsin$44,080$44,610$33,260$57,36070,520
United States$42,260$40,240$31,270$55,1402,950,280

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary after taxes in Wausau

On the average salary of $43,640, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $35,981 a year, or $2,998 a month and $1,384 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Wisconsin paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Wausau a good place for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $43,640 buys what about $47,101 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,640 is worth in another city

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in other Wisconsin cities

Wausau ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Kenosha pays the most ($48,700).

All Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries in Wisconsin

Highest-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,280).

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Wausau, WI.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in Wausau: questions

How much do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make an hour in Wausau?

$20.98 an hour on average, and $20.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Wausau?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,500, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand take-home pay in Wausau?

About $35,981 a year ($2,998 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,640.

Do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?

The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7062; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.