SOC 53-7062 · York-Hanover, PA metro

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in York, PA

The average salary for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in York, Pennsylvania is $42,480 a year ($20.43 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $43,380: half of the 7,360 people in this job in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).

$42,480average per year

$20.43 / hourMedian $43,380Take-home ≈ $35,009

  • $32K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $43KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

7,360people in this job
+1%vs U.S. average
#10 of 16Pennsylvania metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay range in York

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,810 or more. The middle half of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in York earn between $35,910 and $48,290.

  • $32K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $43KMedian
  • $48K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$42,480$3,540$20.42
Median$43,380$3,615$20.86
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,910$2,992$17.26
Experienced (75th percentile)$48,290$4,024$23.22

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in York earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($43,130) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,260). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $40,240.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
York$42,480$43,380$31,530$54,8107,360
Pennsylvania$43,130$42,480$32,240$56,280131,050
United States$42,260$40,240$31,270$55,1402,950,280

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary after taxes in York

On the average salary of $42,480, a single filer in York takes home about $35,009 a year, or $2,917 a month and $1,346 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is York a good place for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $42,480 buys what about $44,250 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $42,480 is worth in another city

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in other Pennsylvania cities

York ranks 10th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($45,480).

All Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,280).

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in York, PA.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in York: questions

How much do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make an hour in York?

$20.43 an hour on average, and $20.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in York?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,910, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand take-home pay in York?

About $35,009 a year ($2,917 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,480. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand earn more in York than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7062; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 2.11, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.