Judicial Law Clerks pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,180 or more. The middle half of judicial law clerks in Santa Rosa earn between $67,120 and $83,180.
- $64K10th
- $67K25th
- $80KMedian
- $83K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,430 | $6,369 | $36.75 |
| Median | $79,770 | $6,648 | $38.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,120 | $5,593 | $32.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,180 | $6,932 | $39.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Judicial Law Clerks pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Judicial law clerks in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($76,070) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($72,950). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $64,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $76,430 | $79,770 | $63,960 | $83,180 | 30 |
| California | $76,070 | $79,030 | $59,620 | $90,680 | 1,800 |
| United States | $72,950 | $64,920 | $46,180 | $113,140 | 13,290 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Judicial Law Clerks salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $76,430, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $59,557 a year, or $4,963 a month and $2,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for judicial law clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $76,430 buys what about $70,910 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Judicial Law Clerks salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 3rd of 5 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($87,810).
- San Francisco$87,810
- Sacramento$84,930
- Santa Rosa$76,430
- Riverside$73,830
- Bakersfield$62,900
Highest-paying cities for judicial law clerks
Springfield, MA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,650).
- Springfield, MA$139,650
- Albany, NY$129,970
- Boston, MA$129,530
- Hartford, CT$109,220
- Little Rock, AR$90,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Judicial Law Clerks salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do judicial law clerks make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$36.75 an hour on average, and $38.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level judicial law clerks salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the judicial law clerks take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $59,557 a year ($4,963 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,430. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do judicial law clerks earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($72,950).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1012; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.83, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.