Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in Nashville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,470 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Nashville earn between $39,210 and $49,460.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $49K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,700 | $3,725 | $21.49 |
| Median | $45,590 | $3,799 | $21.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,210 | $3,268 | $18.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,460 | $4,122 | $23.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in Nashville vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Nashville earn 12% more than the Tennessee average ($40,050) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | $44,700 | $45,590 | $34,770 | $53,470 | 510 |
| Tennessee | $40,050 | $39,340 | $27,420 | $49,500 | 1,660 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in Nashville
On the average salary of $44,700, a single filer in Nashville takes home about $38,096 a year, or $3,175 a month and $1,465 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Nashville a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Nashville area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.3), so the average $44,700 buys what about $46,399 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Nashville ($50,390). A typical home costs $455,958, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other Tennessee cities
Nashville ranks 1st of 5 Tennessee metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Nashville$44,700
- Memphis$42,970
- Jackson$42,020
- Knoxville$40,360
- Chattanooga$29,080
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in Tennessee
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in Nashville: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in Nashville?
$21.49 an hour on average, and $21.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in Nashville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in Nashville?
About $38,096 a year ($3,175 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,700. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in Nashville than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN (34980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.