Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,870 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in York earn between $37,590 and $47,530.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $51K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,160 | $3,597 | $20.75 |
| Median | $44,130 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,590 | $3,132 | $18.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,530 | $3,961 | $22.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in York earn 5% less than the Pennsylvania average ($45,420) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $43,160 | $44,130 | $34,960 | $50,870 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $45,420 | $44,070 | $30,520 | $65,580 | 3,640 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $43,160, a single filer in York takes home about $35,534 a year, or $2,961 a month and $1,367 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $43,160 buys what about $44,958 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 6th of 9 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($46,970).
- Philadelphia$46,970
- Harrisburg$45,270
- Pittsburgh$44,650
- Allentown$44,300
- Lancaster$43,690
- York$43,160
- Erie$40,510
- Altoona$40,140
- Scranton$39,900
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in York: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in York?
$20.75 an hour on average, and $21.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in York?
About $35,534 a year ($2,961 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,160. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.