Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in Glens Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,220 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Glens Falls earn between $40,610 and $46,430.
- $41K10th
- $41K25th
- $46KMedian
- $46K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,270 | $3,939 | $22.73 |
| Median | $45,570 | $3,798 | $21.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,610 | $3,384 | $19.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,430 | $3,869 | $22.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in Glens Falls vs. New York and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Glens Falls earn 14% less than the New York average ($55,000) and about the same as the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls | $47,270 | $45,570 | $40,610 | $61,220 | 30 |
| New York | $55,000 | $55,410 | $39,620 | $73,440 | 9,260 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in Glens Falls
On the average salary of $47,270, a single filer in Glens Falls takes home about $38,167 a year, or $3,181 a month and $1,468 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Glens Falls a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Glens Falls area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.9), so the average $47,270 buys what about $49,828 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Glens Falls ($49,090). A typical home costs $313,642, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other New York cities
Glens Falls ranks 5th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($56,210).
- New York$56,210
- Buffalo$49,040
- Ithaca$49,020
- Kiryas Joel$49,010
- Glens Falls$47,270
- Utica$45,350
- Syracuse$45,180
- Rochester$45,040
- Albany$44,530
- Binghamton$43,220
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in Glens Falls: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in Glens Falls?
$22.72 an hour on average, and $21.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in Glens Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in Glens Falls?
About $38,167 a year ($3,181 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,270. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in Glens Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area Glens Falls, NY (24020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.