Interior Designers pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,810 or more. The middle half of interior designers in Albany earn between $44,230 and $76,140.
- $36K10th
- $44K25th
- $55KMedian
- $76K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,210 | $5,351 | $30.87 |
| Median | $55,380 | $4,615 | $26.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,230 | $3,686 | $21.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,140 | $6,345 | $36.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interior Designers pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Interior designers in Albany earn 15% less than the New York average ($75,510) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($74,540). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $67,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $64,210 | $55,380 | $36,310 | $103,810 | 150 |
| New York | $75,510 | $75,580 | $35,990 | $125,620 | 5,340 |
| United States | $74,540 | $67,190 | $41,420 | $114,140 | 71,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interior Designers salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $64,210, a single filer in Albany takes home about $50,846 a year, or $4,237 a month and $1,956 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for interior designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $64,210 buys what about $64,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Interior Designers salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 5th of 7 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($77,780).
Highest-paying cities for interior designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,980).
- San Jose, CA$100,980
- San Francisco, CA$99,350
- Las Vegas, NV$92,760
- Denver, CO$89,330
- Los Angeles, CA$88,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interior Designers salary in Albany: questions
How much do interior designers make an hour in Albany?
$30.87 an hour on average, and $26.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interior designers salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interior designers take-home pay in Albany?
About $50,846 a year ($4,237 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,210. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do interior designers earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1025; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.72, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.72).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.