Insurance Underwriters pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,250 or more. The middle half of insurance underwriters in Baton Rouge earn between $60,150 and $82,940.
- $47K10th
- $60K25th
- $78KMedian
- $83K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,450 | $6,621 | $38.20 |
| Median | $78,360 | $6,530 | $37.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,150 | $5,012 | $28.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,940 | $6,912 | $39.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Underwriters pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Insurance underwriters in Baton Rouge earn about the same as the Louisiana average ($81,450) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($93,700). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $81,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $79,450 | $78,360 | $46,550 | $106,250 | 320 |
| Louisiana | $81,450 | $76,540 | $46,540 | $126,190 | 1,050 |
| United States | $93,700 | $81,370 | $55,530 | $145,160 | 105,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Underwriters salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $79,450, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $62,726 a year, or $5,227 a month and $2,413 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for insurance underwriters? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $79,450 buys what about $87,519 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Underwriters salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 3rd of 4 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Slidell pays the most ($87,160).
- Slidell$87,160
- New Orleans$83,450
- Baton Rouge$79,450
- Lafayette$77,430
Highest-paying cities for insurance underwriters
Bridgeport, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($127,970).
- Bridgeport, CT$127,970
- Boston, MA$115,600
- Denver, CO$115,260
- Seattle, WA$114,200
- Manchester, NH$112,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Underwriters salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do insurance underwriters make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$38.20 an hour on average, and $37.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance underwriters salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance underwriters take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $62,726 a year ($5,227 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,450.
Do insurance underwriters earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2053; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.15, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.