Insurance Sales Agents pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,190 or more. The middle half of insurance sales agents in Missoula earn between $50,500 and $79,840.
- $45K10th
- $50K25th
- $61KMedian
- $80K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,690 | $6,641 | $38.31 |
| Median | $61,200 | $5,100 | $29.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,500 | $4,208 | $24.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,840 | $6,653 | $38.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Sales Agents pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Insurance sales agents in Missoula earn about the same as the Montana average ($78,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($81,480). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $62,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $79,690 | $61,200 | $45,160 | $107,190 | 230 |
| Montana | $78,070 | $62,040 | $42,260 | $120,430 | 2,090 |
| United States | $81,480 | $62,280 | $37,330 | $138,140 | 479,100 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Sales Agents salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $79,690, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $61,750 a year, or $5,146 a month and $2,375 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for insurance sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $79,690 buys what about $82,627 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Sales Agents salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($85,910).
- Bozeman$85,910
- Missoula$79,690
- Billings$75,510
- Great Falls$74,820
Highest-paying cities for insurance sales agents
Fond du Lac, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,600).
- Fond du Lac, WI$118,600
- San Francisco, CA$114,110
- Minneapolis, MN$111,320
- New York, NY$107,190
- Boston, MA$105,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Sales Agents salary in Missoula: questions
How much do insurance sales agents make an hour in Missoula?
$38.31 an hour on average, and $29.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance sales agents salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance sales agents take-home pay in Missoula?
About $61,750 a year ($5,146 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,690.
Do insurance sales agents earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($81,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3021; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.