Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,120 or more. The middle half of insurance claims and policy processing clerks in Terre Haute earn between $46,630 and $57,800.
- $38K10th
- $47K25th
- $54KMedian
- $58K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,070 | $4,589 | $26.48 |
| Median | $53,980 | $4,498 | $25.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,630 | $3,886 | $22.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,800 | $4,817 | $27.79 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Insurance claims and policy processing clerks in Terre Haute earn about the same as the Indiana average ($53,940) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($52,920). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $49,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $55,070 | $53,980 | $38,170 | $78,120 | 60 |
| Indiana | $53,940 | $49,240 | $38,190 | $74,450 | 5,190 |
| United States | $52,920 | $49,230 | $37,560 | $73,590 | 214,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $55,070, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $43,725 a year, or $3,644 a month and $1,682 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for insurance claims and policy processing clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $55,070 buys what about $62,724 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 3rd of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($55,790).
- Indianapolis$55,790
- South Bend$55,790
- Terre Haute$55,070
- Lafayette$53,880
- Bloomington$53,480
- Michigan City$51,170
- Fort Wayne$50,140
- Elkhart$47,080
- Columbus$46,880
All Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for insurance claims and policy processing clerks
Manchester, NH pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,410).
- Manchester, NH$69,410
- San Francisco, CA$68,040
- San Jose, CA$66,990
- Olympia, WA$65,980
- Bozeman, MT$65,590
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do insurance claims and policy processing clerks make an hour in Terre Haute?
$26.48 an hour on average, and $25.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance claims and policy processing clerks salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance claims and policy processing clerks take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $43,725 a year ($3,644 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,070. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do insurance claims and policy processing clerks earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9041; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.