Instructional Coordinators pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $84,270 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Altoona earn between $60,930 and $81,050.
- $40K10th
- $61K25th
- $79KMedian
- $81K75th
- $84K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,470 | $5,956 | $34.36 |
| Median | $78,960 | $6,580 | $37.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,930 | $5,078 | $29.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,050 | $6,754 | $38.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Altoona earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($75,800) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $71,470 | $78,960 | $40,150 | $84,270 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,800 | $75,580 | $48,220 | $105,350 | 7,540 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $71,470, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $56,915 a year, or $4,743 a month and $2,189 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $71,470 buys what about $79,849 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 11th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($84,060).
- Chambersburg$84,060
- Harrisburg$81,460
- Lancaster$81,190
- State College$80,430
- Philadelphia$80,150
- Williamsport$75,260
- Allentown$74,440
- Reading$74,090
- Scranton$72,850
- Altoona$71,470
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Altoona: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Altoona?
$34.36 an hour on average, and $37.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Altoona?
About $56,915 a year ($4,743 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,470. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.