Instructional Coordinators pay range in Owensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,240 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Owensboro earn between $67,290 and $85,270.
- $53K10th
- $67K25th
- $76KMedian
- $85K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,170 | $6,431 | $37.10 |
| Median | $76,030 | $6,336 | $36.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,290 | $5,608 | $32.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,270 | $7,106 | $41.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Owensboro vs. Kentucky and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Owensboro earn 11% more than the Kentucky average ($69,230) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro | $77,170 | $76,030 | $52,740 | $99,240 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $69,230 | $63,640 | $43,360 | $102,340 | 3,380 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Owensboro
On the average salary of $77,170, a single filer in Owensboro takes home about $59,162 a year, or $4,930 a month and $2,275 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Is Owensboro a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Owensboro area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.6), so the average $77,170 buys what about $87,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Owensboro ($44,960). A typical home costs $213,657, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Kentucky cities
Owensboro ranks 1st of 5 Kentucky metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Owensboro$77,170
- Bowling Green$76,790
- Elizabethtown$75,320
- Lexington$67,790
- Louisville$66,400
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Owensboro: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Owensboro?
$37.10 an hour on average, and $36.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Owensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Owensboro?
About $59,162 a year ($4,930 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,170. Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Owensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Owensboro, KY (36980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Owensboro's local income tax (1.78%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.