Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,960 or more. The middle half of other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Monroe earn between $36,600 and $58,140.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $58K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,100 | $4,008 | $23.12 |
| Median | $44,960 | $3,747 | $21.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,600 | $3,050 | $17.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,140 | $4,845 | $27.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Monroe earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($52,220) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($53,850). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $48,100 | $44,960 | $31,460 | $76,960 | 30 |
| Michigan | $52,220 | $47,470 | $33,830 | $73,680 | 5,800 |
| United States | $53,850 | $49,230 | $36,080 | $77,040 | 176,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $48,100, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $39,031 a year, or $3,253 a month and $1,501 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $48,100 buys what about $51,448 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 13th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($65,480).
All Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Bremerton, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,860).
- Bremerton, WA$78,860
- Anchorage, AK$77,090
- Honolulu, HI$76,260
- Hattiesburg, MS$66,880
- New Haven, CT$66,660
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in Monroe: questions
How much do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Monroe?
$23.13 an hour on average, and $21.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $39,031 a year ($3,253 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,100.
Do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9099; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.