Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $85,320 or more. The middle half of other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Boulder earn between $47,880 and $74,420.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $60KMedian
- $74K75th
- $85K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,640 | $5,303 | $30.60 |
| Median | $60,410 | $5,034 | $29.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,880 | $3,990 | $23.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,420 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Boulder earn 13% more than the Colorado average ($56,220) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($53,850). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $49,230.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $63,640 | $60,410 | $46,210 | $85,320 | 190 |
| Colorado | $56,220 | $50,840 | $40,280 | $76,710 | 4,980 |
| United States | $53,850 | $49,230 | $36,080 | $77,040 | 176,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $63,640, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $51,223 a year, or $4,269 a month and $1,970 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $63,640 buys what about $60,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 11.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$63,640
- Pueblo$61,090
- Grand Junction$56,840
- Denver$55,730
- Colorado Springs$53,760
- Greeley$52,910
- Fort Collins$52,410
All Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for other installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Bremerton, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,860).
- Bremerton, WA$78,860
- Anchorage, AK$77,090
- Honolulu, HI$76,260
- Hattiesburg, MS$66,880
- New Haven, CT$66,660
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other salary in Boulder: questions
How much do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Boulder?
$30.60 an hour on average, and $29.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $51,223 a year ($4,269 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,640. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,850).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9099; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.