Advertisement
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers average salary by city in Minnesota
- Duluth$61,980
- Rochester$59,170
- Minneapolis$59,010
- St. Cloud$54,990
- Mankato$54,690
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth | $61,980 | $59,920 | $52,690 | $49,290 | 89 |
| Rochester | $59,170 | $59,850 | $48,410 | $47,223 | 91 |
| Minneapolis | $59,010 | $58,900 | $49,130 | $47,105 | 105 |
| St. Cloud | $54,990 | $50,450 | $47,540 | $44,149 | 88 |
| Mankato | $54,690 | $51,910 | $47,920 | $43,928 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers salary in other states
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers salary by city and state
More about pay in Minnesota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9061.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.