Advertisement
Information Security Analysts average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$131,730
- Allentown$117,040
- Scranton$111,870
- Pittsburgh$109,970
- Harrisburg$107,530
- Reading$107,100
- Erie$103,210
- Lancaster$100,130
- York$97,340
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $131,730 | $132,560 | $99,290 | $97,259 | 103 |
| Allentown | $117,040 | $107,300 | $82,250 | $87,575 | 100 |
| Scranton | $111,870 | $100,210 | $85,450 | $84,096 | 94 |
| Pittsburgh | $109,970 | $103,630 | $81,280 | $82,818 | 95 |
| Harrisburg | $107,530 | $100,780 | $80,230 | $81,176 | 99 |
| Reading | $107,100 | $102,480 | $79,160 | $80,887 | 97 |
| Erie | $103,210 | $92,660 | $76,440 | $78,270 | 91 |
| Lancaster | $100,130 | $96,540 | $64,340 | $76,197 | 98 |
| York | $97,340 | $91,790 | $69,160 | $74,320 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Information Security Analysts salary in other states
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.