Industrial Production Managers pay range in La Crosse
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $172,290 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in La Crosse earn between $95,800 and $138,700.
- $82K10th
- $96K25th
- $119KMedian
- $139K75th
- $172K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $124,380 | $10,365 | $59.80 |
| Median | $118,770 | $9,898 | $57.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,800 | $7,983 | $46.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,700 | $11,558 | $66.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in La Crosse vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in La Crosse earn 7% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | $124,380 | $118,770 | $81,860 | $172,290 | 210 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in La Crosse
On the average salary of $124,380, a single filer in La Crosse takes home about $90,405 a year, or $7,534 a month and $3,477 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $90,405 | $7,534 |
| Working in MN | $89,345 | $7,445 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is La Crosse a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the La Crosse area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $124,380 buys what about $135,536 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in La Crosse ($48,260). A typical home costs $335,330, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
La Crosse ranks 5th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($136,900).
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in La Crosse: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in La Crosse?
$59.80 an hour on average, and $57.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in La Crosse?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in La Crosse?
About $90,405 a year ($7,534 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $124,380.
Do industrial production managers earn more in La Crosse than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN (29100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.53, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.