Industrial Production Managers pay range in Morgantown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,770 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Morgantown earn between $78,930 and $129,320.
- $79K10th
- $79K25th
- $99KMedian
- $129K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,170 | $9,764 | $56.33 |
| Median | $98,820 | $8,235 | $47.51 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,930 | $6,578 | $37.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,320 | $10,777 | $62.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Morgantown vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Morgantown earn 5% less than the West Virginia average ($123,440) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | $117,170 | $98,820 | $78,880 | $160,770 | 40 |
| West Virginia | $123,440 | $111,760 | $79,500 | $175,070 | 1,000 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Morgantown
On the average salary of $117,170, a single filer in Morgantown takes home about $86,782 a year, or $7,232 a month and $3,338 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Morgantown a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Morgantown area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $117,170 buys what about $125,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Morgantown ($47,350). A typical home costs $226,953, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other West Virginia cities
Morgantown ranks 6th of 7 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Parkersburg pays the most ($131,630).
- Parkersburg$131,630
- Beckley$129,680
- Weirton$123,720
- Huntington$120,220
- Charleston$118,160
- Morgantown$117,170
- Wheeling$115,440
All Industrial Production Managers salaries in West Virginia
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Morgantown: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Morgantown?
$56.33 an hour on average, and $47.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Morgantown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Morgantown?
About $86,782 a year ($7,232 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,170.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Morgantown than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Morgantown, WV (34060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.