Industrial Production Managers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $205,340 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Memphis earn between $83,570 and $156,270.
- $53K10th
- $84K25th
- $118KMedian
- $156K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $127,050 | $10,588 | $61.08 |
| Median | $118,120 | $9,843 | $56.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,570 | $6,964 | $40.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $156,270 | $13,022 | $75.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Memphis earn about the same as the Tennessee average ($128,350) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $127,050 | $118,120 | $53,380 | $205,340 | 910 |
| Tennessee | $128,350 | $119,430 | $74,980 | $198,520 | 6,310 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $127,050, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $98,105 a year, or $8,175 a month and $3,773 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $98,105 | $8,175 |
| Working in MS | $93,755 | $7,813 |
| Working in AR | $93,604 | $7,800 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $127,050 buys what about $137,830 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 7th of 10 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Kingsport pays the most ($139,990).
- Kingsport$139,990
- Knoxville$132,660
- Nashville$129,920
- Clarksville$129,670
- Jackson$128,560
- Morristown$127,270
- Memphis$127,050
- Chattanooga$125,490
- Cleveland$122,980
- Johnson City$110,450
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Memphis?
$61.08 an hour on average, and $56.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $98,105 a year ($8,175 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $127,050. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.