Industrial Production Managers pay range in Rapid City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $138,980 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Rapid City earn between $87,460 and $123,370.
- $77K10th
- $87K25th
- $103KMedian
- $123K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,860 | $8,988 | $51.86 |
| Median | $102,660 | $8,555 | $49.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,460 | $7,288 | $42.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,370 | $10,281 | $59.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Rapid City vs. South Dakota and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Rapid City earn 8% less than the South Dakota average ($117,070) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City | $107,860 | $102,660 | $76,880 | $138,980 | 70 |
| South Dakota | $117,070 | $107,490 | $82,620 | $162,240 | 720 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Rapid City
On the average salary of $107,860, a single filer in Rapid City takes home about $84,710 a year, or $7,059 a month and $3,258 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Rapid City a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rapid City area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $107,860 buys what about $120,974 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Rapid City ($46,270). A typical home costs $374,117, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other South Dakota cities
Rapid City ranks 2nd of 2 South Dakota metro areas for this job; Sioux Falls pays the most ($115,740).
- Sioux Falls$115,740
- Rapid City$107,860
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Rapid City: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Rapid City?
$51.86 an hour on average, and $49.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Rapid City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Rapid City?
About $84,710 a year ($7,059 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,860. South Dakota has no state income tax.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Rapid City than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Rapid City, SD (39660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.