SOC 11-3051 · Erie, PA metro

Industrial Production Managers Salary in Erie, PA

The average salary for industrial production managers in Erie, Pennsylvania is $108,260 a year ($52.05 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $100,340: half of the 270 people in this job in the Erie, PA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).

$108,260average per year

$52.05 / hourMedian $100,340Take-home ≈ $81,667

  • $66K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $100KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $159K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

270people in this job
-19%vs U.S. average
#14 of 16Pennsylvania metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Industrial Production Managers pay range in Erie

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $159,430 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Erie earn between $79,780 and $129,250.

  • $66K10th
  • $80K25th
  • $100KMedian
  • $129K75th
  • $159K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$108,260$9,022$52.05
Median$100,340$8,362$48.24
Entry level (25th percentile)$79,780$6,648$38.36
Experienced (75th percentile)$129,250$10,771$62.14

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Industrial Production Managers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.

Industrial production managers in Erie earn 11% less than the Pennsylvania average ($121,380) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $126,060.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Erie$108,260$100,340$66,260$159,430270
Pennsylvania$121,380$109,140$71,950$180,75010,200
United States$134,170$126,060$78,000$205,520246,250

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Erie

On the average salary of $108,260, a single filer in Erie takes home about $81,667 a year, or $6,806 a month and $3,141 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Erie a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $108,260 buys what about $119,032 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $108,260 is worth in another city

Industrial Production Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities

Erie ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($134,670).

All Industrial Production Managers salaries in Pennsylvania

Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).

Industrial Production Managers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Industrial Production Managers in Erie, PA.

Industrial Production Managers salary in Erie: questions

How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Erie?

$52.05 an hour on average, and $48.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Erie?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,780, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Erie?

About $81,667 a year ($6,806 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,260. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.

Do industrial production managers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?

The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.42, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.