Industrial Production Managers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $178,850 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Utica earn between $95,850 and $138,400.
- $77K10th
- $96K25th
- $118KMedian
- $138K75th
- $179K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $122,800 | $10,233 | $59.04 |
| Median | $117,720 | $9,810 | $56.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,850 | $7,988 | $46.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,400 | $11,533 | $66.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Utica earn 12% less than the New York average ($139,540) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $122,800 | $117,720 | $76,550 | $178,850 | 160 |
| New York | $139,540 | $130,470 | $81,960 | $206,450 | 6,630 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $122,800, a single filer in Utica takes home about $88,880 a year, or $7,407 a month and $3,418 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $122,800 buys what about $132,502 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 11th of 12 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($155,000).
- New York$155,000
- Albany$154,650
- Ithaca$147,860
- Binghamton$147,010
- Glens Falls$139,900
- Syracuse$138,510
- Kiryas Joel$130,890
- Kingston$130,370
- Buffalo$128,360
- Utica$122,800
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Utica: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Utica?
$59.04 an hour on average, and $56.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Utica?
About $88,880 a year ($7,407 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $122,800. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.